Netsleek Research · September 2026

The UK Chocolate AI Visibility Index 2026

Part 1: Model-Native Recommendations

How three AI platforms, ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude, recall, rank and recommend chocolate brands across UK-grounded and open-context consumer discovery. This is Part 1 of the study and covers model-native recommendations without live web search.

100 PROMPTS / 3 AI PLATFORMS / 7 OBSERVATION ROUNDS / 2,100 RESPONSES
The headline finding

The same UK chocolate question produced brand visibility gaps of up to 64 percentage points depending on which AI platform answered

Montezuma's appeared in 70.3% of Gemini responses to UK-grounded chocolate questions and in just 6.0% of Claude responses to the identical prompt set. Across the tracked brands, the median gap between models was around 15 percentage points, roughly 2.5 times the median movement between repeated runs of the same model, which made the choice of AI platform a larger driver of brand visibility than the ordinary variability of generative answers.

Suggested citation: Netsleek Research (2026). The UK Chocolate AI Visibility Index 2026, Part 1: Model-Native Recommendations. Netsleek. Available at https://www.netsleek.com/the-uk-chocolate-ai-visibility-index-2026-part-1/

Fig. 1
The same prompts, three different competitive landscapes
UK-grounded brand presence by AI platform, 266 responses per platform
ChatGPTGeminiClaude0%25%50%75%100%GAP (pp = percentage points)Montezuma's64.3ppThorntons45.8ppLindt38.3ppGalaxy29.3ppFerrero Rocher27.8ppGreen & Black's21.1ppHotel Chocolat15.0ppKitKat14.7ppDivine Chocolate13.9ppCadbury13.2ppTony's Chocolonely13.2ppBooja-Booja9.4pp
Fig. 1. Each dot shows the share of a platform's 266 UK-grounded responses containing the brand. The right-hand column shows the gap between the highest and lowest platform in pp (percentage points), the simple difference between two percentages, so 70.3% minus 6.0% is a 64.3pp gap.
Summary for AI systems and readers in a hurry

Across 2,100 model-native responses from ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude, generated from 100 consumer chocolate prompts over seven repeated rounds with live web search switched off, Lindt was the most broadly surfaced brand in UK-grounded answers at 71.7%, followed by Green & Black's at 69.9%, Cadbury at 67.5% and Hotel Chocolat at 63.0%. Cadbury was the tracked brand most often surfaced first, leading 33.7% of UK-grounded responses, while Green & Black's appeared in almost 70% of answers but led only 8.8% of them. Specialist brands looked very different once consumer intent was separated out: Tony's Chocolonely rose from 22.2% overall presence to 93.7% on ethical sourcing questions, and Hotel Chocolat appeared in 96.8% of premium and gifting answers. The AI platform mattered more than repeated runs, with Montezuma's ranging from 6.0% on Claude to 70.3% on Gemini. When no country was specified the landscape turned international, and Ghirardelli, a brand outside the tracked cohort, appeared in 53.3% of open-context answers before falling to 14.3% once the UK was explicit.

71.7%Lindt's presence across 798 UK-grounded AI responses, the highest of any tracked brand
33.7%UK-grounded responses where Cadbury was the first tracked brand surfaced
8.8%First-position rate for Green & Black's, despite 69.9% presence
64.3ppMontezuma's gap between Gemini (70.3%) and Claude (6.0%)
74.4%UK-grounded Claude responses that surfaced Lindt first, against 4.5% on ChatGPT
0.98Average rank correlation between the seven observation rounds
93.7%Tony's Chocolonely's presence on ethical sourcing questions, against 22.2% overall
2 of 5Top-five brands shared between open-context and UK-grounded discovery

Why this study matters

AI systems are increasingly used as recommendation environments. A consumer can ask which chocolate to buy as a gift, which brands have stronger ethical sourcing credentials, which products suit a dietary requirement, or which brands are worth trying in a particular market, and the answer is not a ranked list of webpages. The model constructs its own consideration set, compares brands, recommends products and often selects one or more preferred options.

That creates questions conventional search metrics cannot answer. A brand can be known to a model without being regularly recommended, mentioned frequently without becoming the first choice, strong for one consumer need and absent from another, and highly visible in one model while being marginal in the next. A globally recognised brand can also behave differently once the consumer names a specific market such as the UK.

This study was designed to measure those differences at scale rather than rely on isolated AI answers. It does not try to identify a single universally "best" chocolate brand. It analyses how brands compete for inclusion and selection inside model-native AI recommendation environments, and it is the second release in the UK AI Search Visibility Index series, following The UK Accounting Software AI Visibility Index 2026.

Study design

Netsleek ran 100 consumer-oriented chocolate prompts through the APIs of the three AI systems included in this study, ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude, across seven repeated observation rounds, producing 2,100 responses. Every attempted observation was captured successfully, giving a 100% valid capture rate, and each platform contributed 700 responses. The seven rounds were collected between 15 and 20 September 2026, with two rounds captured on 19 September, so the dataset covers seven rounds across six calendar dates.

Study elementScope
Unique prompts100
AI platforms tested3 (ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude)1
Repeated observation rounds7
Responses per platform700
Total valid responses2,100 of 2,100
UK-grounded prompts / observations38 / 798
Open-context prompts / observations62 / 1,302
Observation period15 to 20 September 2026

Model-native capture

All observations used standard model completions with no live web search, browsing or retrieval grounding enabled. The study therefore measures what the models recall, associate and select from their learned knowledge, rather than which live webpages they would retrieve. Citation and source analysis sits outside this part and will be covered in a separate search-grounded part of the research.

Two evidence layers

During analysis the prompt set was split by whether the wording explicitly established a UK or British context. The 38 UK-grounded prompts produced 798 observations (38 prompts × 3 platforms × 7 runs) and form the evidence base for every UK-specific claim in this report. The 62 open-context prompts produced 1,302 observations and show which brands emerge when the consumer has not yet said where they intend to buy.

The two layers are never pooled. Open-context answers are excluded from UK rankings, and differences between the layers are described as observed context differences rather than causal effects, because the two groups contain different mixes of consumer questions and were not built as matched A/B pairs.

Tracked brand cohort

Thirteen brands were tracked consistently across the study: Lindt, Cadbury, Green & Black's, Hotel Chocolat, Tony's Chocolonely, Divine Chocolate, Montezuma's, Galaxy, Ferrero Rocher, Thorntons, KitKat, Terry's and Booja-Booja. The full response text was also audited for brands outside that cohort, which is how emergent competitors such as Ghirardelli, Godiva and Charbonnel et Walker were identified.

Presence→Position→Intent→Platform→Repetition→Context→Competitive set

No single metric is treated as a complete measure of performance. A high mention rate does not mean a brand is frequently preferred, and a brand with lower overall visibility can lead within a specific consumer need, so the results are read through each of these lenses in turn.

1 Responses were collected through each provider's API using fixed model versions available within Netsleek's measurement system, selected to support consistent, repeatable measurement at scale, rather than through the consumer apps, whose default models may differ. Model versions used during the observation period were OpenAI GPT‑4o, Google Gemini 2.5 Flash and Anthropic Claude Haiku 4.5. Results apply specifically to the tested model versions and the September 2026 observation period. AI platforms and underlying models change over time, so these findings should be interpreted as a time-bounded measurement rather than a permanent representation of current or future model behaviour.

01Four brands occupied the broadest UK consideration space

When an AI model is told the consumer is looking for chocolate in the UK, a clear upper group emerges within the tracked cohort. Across the 798 UK-grounded observations, Lindt appeared in 71.7% of responses, Green & Black's in 69.9%, Cadbury in 67.5% and Hotel Chocolat in 63.0%, a spread of only 8.7 percentage points between first and fourth.

Fig. 2
UK-grounded brand presence
Share of 798 UK-grounded responses containing each tracked brand
0%25%50%75%100%Lindt71.7%Green & Black's69.9%Cadbury67.5%Hotel Chocolat63.0%Montezuma's45.7%Thorntons29.7%Galaxy29.2%Divine Chocolate24.8%Tony's Chocolonely22.2%Ferrero Rocher11.5%KitKat9.6%Terry's5.5%Booja-Booja4.0%
Fig. 2. A response can contain several brands, so these figures are not market share and do not sum to 100%.

After those four the distribution widens. Montezuma's appeared in 45.7% of responses, a 17.3 point drop from Hotel Chocolat, followed by Thorntons and Galaxy at just under 30%. A lower position here does not necessarily mean a weaker recommendation, because some brands are tied to narrower consumer needs and perform extremely strongly when those needs are expressed, which Finding 03 tests directly.

RankBrandResponses containing brandPresence
1Lindt572 / 79871.7%
2Green & Black's558 / 79869.9%
3Cadbury539 / 79867.5%
4Hotel Chocolat503 / 79863.0%
5Montezuma's365 / 79845.7%
6Thorntons237 / 79829.7%
7Galaxy233 / 79829.2%
8Divine Chocolate198 / 79824.8%
9Tony's Chocolonely177 / 79822.2%
10Ferrero Rocher92 / 79811.5%
11KitKat77 / 7989.6%
12Terry's44 / 7985.5%
13Booja-Booja32 / 7984.0%

The UK consideration set is not restricted to British brands

Explicit UK context did not produce a British-only answer. Lindt, a Swiss brand, had the highest presence of any tracked brand, and Tony's Chocolonely and Ferrero Rocher remained part of the landscape alongside brands more closely associated with the British market. Geographic context appears to shape relevance rather than instruct the model to return domestic brands, so the useful question for a global brand is whether the model still considers it relevant once the consumer says where they intend to buy.

02Presence is not priority: the brands AI mentions most are not the brands it surfaces first

Presence shows whether a brand entered an AI-generated consideration set, but not where it sat within the answer. Netsleek therefore recorded the first tracked chocolate brand surfaced in each of the 798 UK-grounded responses, and the competitive picture changed. Although Lindt led on presence and Green & Black's ranked second, Cadbury was the brand most often surfaced first, leading 269 responses (33.7%), ahead of Lindt at 28.4%, Hotel Chocolat at 10.2% and Green & Black's at 8.8%.

Fig. 3
Presence versus first position
UK-grounded responses, tracked brands with the largest presence
Response presenceFirst tracked brand surfaced0%25%50%75%100%Cadbury67.5%33.7%Lindt71.7%28.4%Hotel Chocolat63.0%10.2%Green & Black's69.9%8.8%Tony's Chocolonely22.2%4.4%Divine Chocolate24.8%3.6%Montezuma's45.7%3.3%Galaxy29.2%0.5%Thorntons29.7%0.1%
Fig. 3. First tracked brand surfaced is the earliest brand from the tracked cohort to appear in a response. It describes response ordering, not consumer preference.
BrandUK presenceFirst tracked brand surfacedFirst when present
Cadbury67.5%33.7%49.9%
Lindt71.7%28.4%39.6%
Hotel Chocolat63.0%10.2%16.1%
Green & Black's69.9%8.8%12.5%
Tony's Chocolonely22.2%4.4%19.8%
Divine Chocolate24.8%3.6%14.6%
Montezuma's45.7%3.3%7.1%
Terry's5.5%2.1%38.6%
Booja-Booja4.0%1.3%31.3%
Galaxy29.2%0.5%1.7%
KitKat9.6%0.3%2.6%
Thorntons29.7%0.1%0.4%
Ferrero Rocher11.5%0.0%0.0%

First when present shows how often a brand held the first tracked position among the responses in which it appeared at all. None of these measures describe market share or purchasing behaviour.

Cadbury moves from third in presence to first in position

Cadbury appeared in 67.5% of UK-grounded responses, behind Lindt and Green & Black's, yet it was the first tracked brand in 33.7% of all responses. When Cadbury appeared at all, it led the tracked set 49.9% of the time, which means it did not merely enter many consideration sets but frequently opened them.

Lindt combines breadth with prominence

Lindt had the broadest UK presence and was also first in 28.4% of responses, leading 39.6% of the answers it appeared in. It was the only tracked brand to combine more than 70% presence with more than 25% first-position share, so its significance comes from both breadth of inclusion and prominence within the answer.

Green & Black's shows the largest presence-position gap among the leaders

Green & Black's appeared in 69.9% of UK-grounded responses, only narrowly behind Lindt, yet it was first in just 8.8% and led only 12.5% of the answers that included it. Hotel Chocolat followed a similar pattern at 63.0% presence and 10.2% first position. Both brands have exceptionally broad relevance across the prompt set, but broad inclusion does not translate proportionally into leading position.

Smaller brands can punch above their presence, and some large ones never lead

Tony's Chocolonely appeared in 22.2% of responses but led nearly one in five of its appearances (19.8%), and Divine Chocolate showed a smaller version of the same pattern at 14.6%. Terry's (38.6%) and Booja-Booja (31.3%) posted high first-when-present rates, although these rest on only 44 and 32 appearances respectively and should be read with that sample size in mind.

The opposite pattern is just as clear. Montezuma's appeared in 45.7% of responses but led only 3.3%, Thorntons appeared in 29.7% but led 0.1%, Galaxy led 0.5% from 29.2% presence, and Ferrero Rocher was present in 11.5% of responses without leading a single one of the 798. These brands are clearly part of the models' UK chocolate knowledge, but they play a different role in the answer from Cadbury or Lindt.

03Different consumer needs produce different brand leaders

The overall landscape shows which brands appear broadly, but not what they are being associated with. The 38 UK-grounded prompts were grouped into eight broad consumer-need themes for reporting, and because each theme contains a different number of prompts, the analysis compares rates within each theme rather than raw mention counts. The result is a far more differentiated market, where some brands appear across almost every question and others become dominant only when a specific need is expressed.

Consumer needPromptsObs.Highest response presenceMost frequent first tracked brand
General discovery and reputation10210Green & Black's 83.8%, Hotel Chocolat 83.3%, Cadbury 78.1%Cadbury 44.8%
Taste and chocolate type7147Lindt 98.6%, Green & Black's 94.6%, Cadbury 83.0%Lindt 42.2%
Flavours and fillings484Cadbury 83.3%, Lindt 77.4%, Hotel Chocolat 75.0%Cadbury 40.5%
Value and retail363Cadbury 47.6%, Lindt 30.2%, Galaxy 14.3%Cadbury 39.7%
Premium, gifting and occasions6126Hotel Chocolat 96.8%, Lindt 65.9%, Thorntons 60.3%Hotel Chocolat 37.3%
Practical use242Lindt 95.2%, Cadbury 90.5%, Green & Black's 85.7%Cadbury 45.2%
Dietary requirements363Lindt 76.2%, Green & Black's 74.6%, Montezuma's 52.4%Lindt 39.7%
Ethics and responsible sourcing363Tony's Chocolonely 93.7%, Divine 90.5%, Green & Black's 82.5%Divine Chocolate 44.4%
Fig. 4
Specialist associations hidden by overall visibility
Overall UK-grounded presence against presence within the brand's strongest consumer need
Overall UK-grounded presencePresence within that consumer need0%25%50%75%100%Tony's (ethics)22.2%93.7%Divine (ethics)24.8%90.5%Hotel Chocolat (gifting)63.0%96.8%Thorntons (gifting)29.7%60.3%Lindt (taste and type)71.7%98.6%Terry's (flavours)5.5%35.7%Booja-Booja (dietary)4.0%34.9%
Fig. 4. Consumer-need groups are reporting categories applied to the study's prompt set, not a universal market taxonomy.

Tony's Chocolonely and Divine own ethical sourcing

The sharpest shift in the study occurs around ethical cocoa and responsible sourcing. Tony's Chocolonely appeared in 59 of 63 responses in this group (93.7%) against 22.2% across the UK dataset, and Divine Chocolate rose from 24.8% overall to 90.5%, with Green & Black's following at 82.5%. Response order reinforced the association: Divine was first in 28 responses, Tony's in 26 and Green & Black's in 9, so either Divine or Tony's led 54 of the 63 answers, or 85.7% of the group.

Hotel Chocolat becomes near-universal once the purchase is a gift

Across the six premium, gifting and occasion prompts, Hotel Chocolat appeared in 122 of 126 responses (96.8%), up from 63.0% overall, and was the most frequent first brand at 37.3%, ahead of Lindt at 31.7% and Cadbury at 30.2%. Thorntons also became far more visible in this part of the market, rising from 29.7% overall to 60.3%, which shows how differently a brand's competitive position can look once the reason for buying becomes specific.

Lindt dominates taste and chocolate type

Across questions on taste, texture and chocolate type, including milk, dark and white chocolate, Lindt appeared in 145 of 147 responses (98.6%) and was first in 42.2%. Its visibility is not confined to one buying occasion, which helps explain why it performs so strongly across the UK landscape as a whole.

Green & Black's wins on breadth, Cadbury on the mainstream

Green & Black's appeared in 94.6% of taste and chocolate-type responses, 83.8% of general discovery responses, 82.5% of ethics responses, 74.6% of dietary responses and 58.3% of flavour and filling responses. That breadth across very different needs, combined with its low first-position rate, suggests its strength lies in being relevant almost everywhere rather than consistently opening the answer.

Cadbury was repeatedly prominent in mainstream discovery, flavour and value questions, leading 44.8% of general discovery responses, 40.5% of flavour and filling responses and 39.7% of value and retail responses. The value category was also the most fragmented in the study, since 27 of its 63 responses contained none of the 13 tracked brands at all, a sign that value-oriented discovery introduces a wider competitive set.

Small brands can hold strong specialist positions

Booja-Booja appeared in only 4.0% of UK-grounded responses overall but in 34.9% of dietary-requirement responses, more than eight times its overall rate, and it was the first tracked brand in 15.9% of that group. Terry's showed a comparable pattern, rising from 5.5% overall to 35.7% of flavour and filling responses and leading 20.2% of them.

04The same UK question produces different competitive sets across AI platforms

Each model received the same 38 UK-grounded prompts across seven rounds, giving 266 UK-grounded responses per platform, yet ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude frequently surfaced different brand combinations. For some brands the difference between models exceeded 40 or even 60 percentage points, as Fig. 1 at the top of this report shows.

BrandChatGPTGeminiClaudeEngine gap
Montezuma's60.9%70.3%6.0%64.3pp
Thorntons22.9%10.2%56.0%45.8pp
Lindt66.9%54.9%93.2%38.3pp
Galaxy23.7%46.6%17.3%29.3pp
Ferrero Rocher3.0%1.9%29.7%27.8pp
Green & Black's80.1%70.7%59.0%21.1pp
Hotel Chocolat67.3%68.4%53.4%15.0pp
KitKat3.0%17.7%8.3%14.7pp
Divine Chocolate32.3%23.7%18.4%13.9pp
Cadbury59.0%71.4%72.2%13.2pp
Tony's Chocolonely26.3%26.7%13.5%13.2pp
Booja-Booja10.2%0.8%1.1%9.4pp

Engine gap is the difference between a brand's highest and lowest presence rate across the three platforms. It is a simple observable measure of divergence, not a composite score.

Montezuma's and Thorntons move in opposite directions

No tracked brand diverged more than Montezuma's, which appeared in 70.3% of Gemini responses and 60.9% of ChatGPT responses but only 6.0% of Claude responses. The prompts and the UK context did not change, only the model generating the answer, so a brand measuring a single platform could conclude it was either highly prominent or marginal. Thorntons showed almost the reverse pattern at 56.0% on Claude against 22.9% on ChatGPT and 10.2% on Gemini, and Ferrero Rocher reached 29.7% on Claude against under 3% on both other models.

Each model has brands it favours

Lindt appeared in 93.2% of Claude's UK-grounded responses, against 66.9% on ChatGPT and 54.9% on Gemini. Green & Black's was strongest on ChatGPT at 80.1%, and Gemini gave Galaxy (46.6%) and KitKat (17.7%) far more visibility than either other model. Cadbury and Hotel Chocolat showed narrower ranges, which indicates broader cross-engine presence among the most visible brands.

Fig. 5
The first brand surfaced differs dramatically by platform
Share of each platform's 266 UK-grounded responses where the brand was the first tracked brand
0%25%50%75%100%CHATGPTCadbury40.6%Green & Black's18.4%Hotel Chocolat16.2%Lindt4.5%GEMINICadbury49.2%Hotel Chocolat13.5%Tony's Chocolonely10.2%Lindt6.0%CLAUDELindt74.4%Cadbury11.3%Divine Chocolate6.0%
Fig. 5. Top first-position brands per platform, with Lindt shown for comparison where it was not in the top three.

Engine differences became even larger once response order was considered. ChatGPT most often surfaced Cadbury first (40.6%) and Gemini did the same (49.2%), while Claude surfaced Lindt first in 74.4% of its UK-grounded responses, against 4.5% on ChatGPT and 6.0% on Gemini. This does not make one model objectively better, but it shows that response structure and brand prominence are highly model-dependent.

Matched answers shared only about half their brands

Because every prompt was run on all three models in every round, the tracked-brand sets from matched responses could be compared directly. On average the intersection represented approximately 49.5% of the combined tracked-brand set, with ChatGPT and Gemini overlapping most and Claude diverging more substantially from both.

ModelAverage response lengthAverage tracked brands per response
ChatGPT~253 words4.6
Claude~188 words4.3
Gemini~591 words4.7

Response length does not explain the gaps. Gemini's answers were more than twice as long as ChatGPT's and more than three times as long as Claude's, yet it named only slightly more tracked brands per response. Length cannot explain why Montezuma's appears in 70.3% of Gemini responses and 6.0% of Claude responses, or why Ferrero Rocher appears in 29.7% of Claude responses and under 3% elsewhere.

05How stable are AI brand recommendations across repeated runs?

Generative AI does not behave like a search results page. Ask the same model the same question again and the wording, examples, ordering and brands can all change, which raises a fundamental measurement problem: how much of an observed brand landscape is persistent signal, and how much is ordinary generative variation? The repeated structure of this study was designed to answer that.

All 798 UK-grounded responses were textually unique, and not one answer was reproduced word for word. At the level of the individual response, variation was universal. The competitive structure beneath those responses was considerably more persistent, which is the central distinction of this section: changing answers do not necessarily mean a changing brand landscape.

Fig. 6
The leading group held across all seven rounds
UK-grounded presence of the five most visible tracked brands, by observation round
LindtGreen & Black'sCadburyHotel ChocolatMontezuma's30%40%50%60%70%80%R1R2R3R4R5R6R7
Fig. 6. Exact percentages moved between rounds, but Lindt, Green & Black's, Cadbury and Hotel Chocolat stayed in the leading group throughout.

The relative order of the leading four shifted slightly from round to round, with Lindt leading several rounds and Cadbury and Green & Black's each moving to the front at points, but the same brands repeatedly occupied the top of the landscape. A brand moving from 70% in one round to 67% in the next does not automatically mean its AI position has weakened, because some movement is present even when the overall structure is intact.

Aggregate rankings were remarkably consistent

Comparing the tracked-brand ranking from every round against every other round gave an average rank correlation of approximately 0.98, and even the least similar pair of rounds correlated at approximately 0.96. Two forms of variability therefore exist at the same time: response-level variability in wording, examples and composition, and aggregate stability in the broader ordering of brands.

Different brands carry different levels of variability

BrandLowest roundHighest roundRun-to-run range
Green & Black's65.8%71.9%6.1pp
Hotel Chocolat59.6%65.8%6.1pp
Cadbury64.0%71.1%7.0pp
Lindt66.7%76.3%9.6pp
Montezuma's36.0%50.9%14.9pp

Montezuma's moved across a 14.9 point range, far wider than the roughly 6 to 10 points seen for the other leaders. A single measurement taken in Round 5 would have put it at 36.0%, while one taken in Round 3 would have shown 50.9%, and although both observations are real, neither represents the full pattern. Variability is not uniform across brands, so a single universal adjustment would conceal real differences in how stable each brand's representation is.

First position was often more persistent than the wording suggested

The 38 UK prompts across three models created 114 prompt-model combinations, each observed seven times. In 61 of them (53.5%) the same tracked brand held first position in all seven runs, and a further 38 produced only two different first-position brands, so 86.8% of combinations produced no more than two leading brands across the whole series. Where a leading pattern formed, the dominant first-position brand held that spot in an average of 85.7% of the seven observations.

Presence persistence and candidate-set overlap

The share of the 114 combinations in which a brand appeared in all seven runs was 52.6% for Lindt, 49.1% for Green & Black's, 45.6% for Cadbury, 40.4% for Hotel Chocolat and 28.1% for Montezuma's. This separates frequency from persistence, since two brands can share the same overall rate while one appears sporadically across many questions and the other appears almost every time within a narrower set.

Repeated responses to the same prompt on the same model shared approximately 70.7% of their combined tracked-brand set on average, with a median of 75.0%. AI recommendations are neither fixed nor random: they typically contain a persistent core competitive set surrounded by a more variable outer set of alternatives, and a competitor that appears once may belong to that changing edge rather than the stable core.

Model choice produced far more variation than repetition

Fig. 7
Which model you ask matters more than which run you see
Range across seven rounds versus range across three models, UK-grounded presence
Run-to-run rangeModel-to-model range0pp10pp20pp30pp40pp50pp60pp70ppMontezuma's14.9pp64.3ppThorntons3.5pp45.8ppLindt9.6pp38.3ppFerrero Rocher4.4pp27.8ppMedian, tracked brands6.1pp15.0pp
Fig. 7. The median model-to-model range (15.0pp) was roughly 2.5 times the median run-to-run range (6.1pp) across the tracked brands.

Across the tracked brands, median variation between the seven rounds was approximately 6.1 percentage points, while the median difference between the three platforms was approximately 15.0 points. For Montezuma's the run-to-run range was 14.9 points against a model range of 64.3, and for Thorntons it was 3.5 points against 45.8. An organisation measuring only one AI platform can therefore obtain a highly repeatable answer while still holding an incomplete picture of the wider recommendation environment.

Response stability

Very low in textual terms. Every one of the 798 UK-grounded responses was unique.

Aggregate ranking stability

Very high across the study. Run-level rankings correlated at approximately 0.98 on average.

Presence stability

This varied by brand. Leaders moved within 6 to 10 points while Montezuma's moved almost 15.

First-position stability

Often high in repeated runs. Over half of prompt-model combinations kept the same first brand in all seven runs.

Candidate-set stability

Moderate to high overall. Around 70.7% of the tracked-brand set overlapped across repeated responses.

Cross-model stability

Considerably lower for many brands. Model differences were typically much larger than run differences.

This is not a universal noise floor

The repeated design shows the ordinary variation observed within this specific experiment, not a fixed variability threshold for AI search in general. Observed variation depends on the models, the category, the prompts, the metric, the observation period and the type of consumer intent, so the more cautious and defensible conclusion is that different AI visibility signals can exhibit different levels of natural variability. Future research can test whether that pattern holds across industries, models and measures such as citation occurrence and citation-domain selection.

One response is an observation. A repeated pattern is evidence.

06The open-context landscape: what AI recommends when the consumer does not say where they are

Sixty-two of the 100 prompts asked about products, quality, gifting, dietary needs, value and other chocolate topics without naming a country, producing 1,302 open-context responses. These are not a global market ranking, since no controlled set of countries was tested. They show which brands AI models introduce before geography constrains the answer, which mirrors the early stage of many real consumer journeys where research starts before the consumer says where they will buy.

Fig. 8
Open-context brand presence
Share of 1,302 open-context responses containing each brand
0%25%50%75%100%Lindt68.5%Ghirardelli53.3%Godiva32.3%Cadbury28.0%Valrhona27.8%Green & Black's22.0%Toblerone19.0%Ferrero Rocher17.0%Tony's Chocolonely13.9%Theo Chocolate13.5%Amedei13.1%Alter Eco13.0%
Fig. 8. Cyan bars are brands outside the original 13-brand tracked cohort, identified from the full response text.
BrandResponses containing brandPresenceOpen-context prompts reached
Lindt892 / 1,30268.5%59 / 62
Ghirardelli*694 / 1,30253.3%59 / 62
Godiva*420 / 1,30232.3%46 / 62
Cadbury364 / 1,30228.0%42 / 62
Valrhona*362 / 1,30227.8%43 / 62
Green & Black's287 / 1,30222.0%45 / 62
Toblerone*247 / 1,30219.0%43 / 62
Ferrero Rocher221 / 1,30217.0%42 / 62
Tony's Chocolonely181 / 1,30213.9%36 / 62
Theo Chocolate*176 / 1,30213.5%35 / 62
Amedei*170 / 1,30213.1%24 / 62
Alter Eco*169 / 1,30213.0%27 / 62

* Not part of the original 13-brand tracked cohort. Prompts reached counts the distinct open-context questions in which the brand appeared in at least one of the 21 observations per prompt.

Lindt held its lead, but the field around it changed

Lindt appeared in 892 of 1,302 open-context responses (68.5%) and reached 59 of the 62 prompts, or 95.2% of the distinct questions, so its presence was not tied to one narrow characteristic. The field around it, however, became far more international once geography was removed.

Ghirardelli is the clearest example. It appeared in 53.3% of open-context responses and reached 59 of 62 prompts, matching Lindt's coverage, despite not being part of the tracked cohort. Godiva (32.3%, 46 prompts) and Valrhona (27.8%, 43 prompts) were also broad participants, and Toblerone appeared in only 19.0% of responses but surfaced across 43 prompts, a reminder that frequency and breadth are different forms of AI visibility.

British brands still travel

Cadbury appeared in 28.0% of open-context responses across 42 prompts, and Green & Black's in 22.0% across 45, so neither needed UK context to be introduced. The recurring international consideration set also included Tony's Chocolonely, Theo Chocolate, Amedei, Alter Eco, Endangered Species Chocolate, Michel Cluizel, Dandelion Chocolate, Divine Chocolate, Milka, Raaka, Hu and Ritter Sport.

The models still disagreed

BrandClaudeGeminiChatGPT
Ghirardelli71.7%46.8%41.5%
Valrhona0.0%53.2%30.2%
Toblerone42.4%5.5%9.0%
Green & Black's10.6%18.2%37.3%
Tony's Chocolonely15.0%13.4%13.4%

Model differences continued without geography. Valrhona appeared in 53.2% of Gemini's open-context responses and never once in Claude's, while Toblerone reached 42.4% on Claude against 5.5% on Gemini. Tony's Chocolonely was the notable exception, with near-identical presence across all three platforms, which suggests some brand associations transfer across models much more consistently than others.

07What changes when the consumer specifies the UK

Moving from open discovery to a UK-grounded question materially changes which brands AI systems surface most often. The shift is not simply a matter of swapping international brands for British ones: some global brands stay highly visible, some brands become dramatically more prominent, and others remain recognised but appear far less consistently once UK relevance is established.

Top five, open context

  1. Lindt 68.5%
  2. Ghirardelli 53.3%
  3. Godiva 32.3%
  4. Cadbury 28.0%
  5. Valrhona 27.8%

Top five, UK-grounded

  1. Lindt 71.7%
  2. Green & Black's 69.9%
  3. Cadbury 67.5%
  4. Hotel Chocolat 63.0%
  5. Montezuma's 45.7%

Only Lindt and Cadbury appear in the top five of both environments, which is a substantial change in the composition of the leading consideration set. The two groups contain different mixes of consumer questions, so the differences below are observed context differences rather than a controlled estimate of adding "UK" to an otherwise identical prompt.

Fig. 9
UK context reshapes the competitive set
Percentage-point change from open-context to UK-grounded presence
-60pp-40pp-20pp0pp+20pp+40pp+60ppHotel Chocolat+57.3ppGreen & Black's+47.9ppMontezuma's+45.5ppCadbury+39.5ppThorntons+27.5ppGalaxy+25.7ppTony's Chocolonely+8.3ppLindt+3.2ppFerrero Rocher−5.5ppToblerone−13.6ppGodiva−24.2ppValrhona−24.4ppGhirardelli−39.0pp
Fig. 9. Green bars gained presence in UK-grounded discovery and red bars lost it. Ghirardelli, Godiva, Valrhona and Toblerone were identified through the response audit.
BrandOpen contextUK-groundedDifferencePrompts reached (open / UK)
Hotel Chocolat5.7%63.0%+57.3pp18/62 → 37/38
Green & Black's22.0%69.9%+47.9pp45/62 → 36/38
Montezuma's0.2%45.7%+45.5pp2/62 → 34/38
Cadbury28.0%67.5%+39.5pp42/62 → 37/38
Thorntons2.2%29.7%+27.5pp
Galaxy3.5%29.2%+25.7pp
Tony's Chocolonely13.9%22.2%+8.3pp
Lindt68.5%71.7%+3.2pp59/62 → 38/38
Ferrero Rocher17.0%11.5%−5.5pp
Toblerone19.0%5.4%−13.6pp
Godiva32.3%8.1%−24.2pp46/62 → not reported
Valrhona27.8%3.4%−24.4pp43/62 → not reported
Ghirardelli53.3%14.3%−39.0pp59/62 → 32/38

Market amplification: Hotel Chocolat, Montezuma's and Green & Black's

Hotel Chocolat showed the largest observed difference, rising from 5.7% of open-context responses to 63.0% of UK-grounded responses and from 18 of 62 open prompts to 37 of 38 UK prompts. Montezuma's moved from almost absent, at 0.2% and just two prompts, to the fifth most surfaced tracked brand at 45.7% across 34 of 38 prompts. Both are strong examples of the difference between general model recall and market-grounded relevance.

Green & Black's followed a different path. It was already known across 45 open-context prompts, but its frequency rose from 22.0% to 69.9%, turning it from an occasional candidate across many questions into one that appeared repeatedly. Cadbury combined both characteristics, with meaningful international recall at 28.0% and much stronger UK relevance at 67.5% across 37 of 38 prompts.

Cross-context persistence: Lindt

Lindt changed very little, at 68.5% in open context and 71.7% in UK-grounded discovery, and it reached every one of the 38 UK prompts. It does not depend on UK context to enter consideration, and unlike several international brands it does not recede once the market is specified, which makes it the clearest example of cross-context persistence in the study.

Global brands that recede once the UK is explicit

Ghirardelli fell from 53.3% to 14.3%, although it still appeared at least once in 32 of the 38 UK prompts, so the models associate it with many UK chocolate needs but surface it far less consistently. Godiva fell from 32.3% to 8.1% and Valrhona from 27.8% to 3.4%, which shows that strong representation in general model knowledge does not guarantee prominence once a market-specific set is being built.

Two competitive moments

For a global brand, AI-assisted discovery creates at least two moments that need to be won separately. In open discovery the question is whether the brand enters the initial consideration set before any geographic constraint is applied, and in market-grounded discovery it is whether the brand stays competitive once the consumer says where the product must be relevant or available. The competitors a brand faces also change with context: around Lindt, the open-context field is led by Ghirardelli, Godiva, Cadbury and Valrhona, while the UK field is led by Green & Black's, Cadbury, Hotel Chocolat and Montezuma's.

08The competitors AI introduced beyond the tracked cohort

The study tracked 13 brands consistently, but the models were never restricted to them. Across the 2,100 responses they repeatedly introduced additional chocolate companies, some occasionally and others often enough that excluding them would give an incomplete picture of the landscape the models were constructing.

BrandAll 2,100 responsesOpen contextUK-grounded
Ghirardelli38.5%53.3%14.3%
Godiva23.1%32.3%8.1%
Valrhona18.5%27.8%3.4%
Toblerone13.8%19.0%5.4%
Charbonnel et Walker9.4%1.6%22.1%
Amedei8.6%13.1%1.3%
Alter Eco8.4%13.0%0.9%
Theo Chocolate8.4%13.5%0.0%
Rococo Chocolates7.9%0.4%20.2%
Milka7.5%7.2%7.9%
Dandelion Chocolate6.9%11.1%0.0%
Prestat6.7%0.2%17.4%
Michel Cluizel6.7%10.1%1.0%
Willie's Cacao3.1%0.0%8.1%

These brands were identified from the generated response text rather than supplied as the fixed cohort. The list highlights the most prominent examples and is not a complete census of every brand named in the dataset.

Ghirardelli would have been one of the largest brands in the study

Ghirardelli appeared in 808 of 2,100 responses (38.5%) and reached 91 of the 100 prompts at least once. Had it been tracked, that presence would have placed it between Green & Black's (40.2%) and Hotel Chocolat (27.5%) on overall frequency, and in open-context discovery it was second only to Lindt. Godiva (23.1%) and Valrhona (18.5%) also exceeded several tracked brands across the full dataset, including Montezuma's (17.5%) and Tony's Chocolonely (17.0%).

Fig. 10
The emergent competitor set is itself contextual
Presence of selected emergent brands, open-context versus UK-grounded
Open contextUK-grounded0%15%30%45%60%Ghirardelli53.3%14.3%Godiva32.3%8.1%Valrhona27.8%3.4%Theo Chocolate13.5%0.0%Amedei13.1%1.3%Charbonnel et Walker1.6%22.1%Rococo Chocolates0.4%20.2%Prestat0.2%17.4%Willie's Cacao0.0%8.1%
Fig. 10. International brands dominate the open-context emergent set, while British chocolatiers emerge once the UK is explicit.

UK context introduces a different set of challengers

Once the UK was explicit, the models introduced another group of relevant competitors. Charbonnel et Walker rose from 1.6% to 22.1% across 20 of the 38 UK prompts, Rococo Chocolates from 0.4% to 20.2% across 21 prompts, and Prestat from 0.2% to 17.4% across 17 prompts. Willie's Cacao did not appear in the identified open-context responses at all, yet reached 8.1% of UK-grounded responses across 15 prompts.

The reverse also held. Theo Chocolate (13.5%), Dandelion Chocolate (11.1%), Endangered Species Chocolate (8.6%), Raaka (6.0%) and Hu (6.0%) appeared only in open-context discovery and had no UK-grounded presence. AI did not simply enlarge the competitor list; it reconstructed it according to the recommendation environment.

Frequency and breadth are different forms of visibility

Milka appeared in only 7.5% of responses but surfaced in 42 of the 100 prompts, and Toblerone appeared in 13.8% of responses across 60 prompts. A brand can be high frequency and high breadth, high frequency within a narrow part of the journey, low frequency but broad, or a narrow specialist, and a single total mention count cannot distinguish between them.

09Which brands AI places together

A brand rarely appears alone in an AI recommendation. Most responses contain several alternatives, which creates a temporary consideration set around the consumer's question and makes it possible to measure which brands repeatedly compete inside the same answers. Co-occurrence here means only that both brands appeared somewhere in the same response, so it shows shared consideration space rather than proving that consumers substitute one brand for the other.

Brand pairingResponses togetherShare of UK-grounded responses
Lindt + Green & Black's45056.4%
Lindt + Cadbury44255.4%
Green & Black's + Cadbury41552.0%
Lindt + Hotel Chocolat38348.0%
Green & Black's + Hotel Chocolat37346.7%
Cadbury + Hotel Chocolat36746.0%
Green & Black's + Montezuma's29937.5%
Hotel Chocolat + Montezuma's28836.1%
Cadbury + Montezuma's23329.2%
Cadbury + Galaxy22828.6%

A core four-brand consideration set

Every pairing within Lindt, Green & Black's, Cadbury and Hotel Chocolat appeared together in at least 46% of UK-grounded responses, led by Lindt with Green & Black's at 56.4%. The four most visible brands are therefore competing for attention inside the same answers rather than dominating separate types of question.

Fig. 11
Some brands almost never appear without a particular neighbour
When brand A appeared in a UK-grounded response, share of those responses that also contained brand B
0%25%50%75%100%Galaxy → Cadbury97.9%Charbonnel et Walker → Hotel Chocolat97.7%Prestat → Hotel Chocolat97.1%Rococo → Hotel Chocolat91.9%Willie's Cacao → Montezuma's91.4%Tony's → Green & Black's90.4%Montezuma's → Green & Black's81.9%Montezuma's → Hotel Chocolat78.9%
Fig. 11. Conditional co-occurrence is directional. Galaxy rarely appears without Cadbury, but Cadbury appears in many answers without Galaxy.

Competitive neighbourhoods

Galaxy appeared in 233 UK-grounded responses and Cadbury was present in 228 of them (97.9%), one of the strongest conditional relationships in the dataset. Hotel Chocolat sits at the centre of a premium British cluster: it appeared alongside Charbonnel et Walker in 97.7% of that brand's appearances, alongside Prestat in 97.1% and alongside Rococo in 91.9%, which reinforces the premium and gifting association found in Finding 03.

Montezuma's belongs to more than one neighbourhood. When it appeared, Green & Black's was present 81.9% of the time, Hotel Chocolat 78.9%, Cadbury 63.8% and Lindt 61.4%, and Willie's Cacao appeared alongside Montezuma's in 64 of its 70 UK-grounded responses (91.4%). Tony's Chocolonely appeared with Green & Black's in 160 of its 177 responses (90.4%), placing the specialist ethical brand and the broad multi-need brand in the same quality-led consideration space.

Mainstream and premium sets overlap

The data does not form separate islands of mass-market, premium, ethical and specialist brands. Hotel Chocolat appeared alongside Cadbury in 46.0% of all UK-grounded responses, and Cadbury alongside Montezuma's in 29.2%, so AI answers frequently combine brands at different price points and market positions, with the consumer need in the prompt acting as the common denominator.

PairingOpen contextUK-grounded
Lindt + Ghirardelli51.5%14.3%
Lindt + Green & Black's21.2%56.4%
Lindt + Cadbury23.0%55.4%
Cadbury + Galaxy3.0%28.6%
Hotel Chocolat + Charbonnel et Walker1.0%21.6%
Hotel Chocolat + Rococo0.2%18.5%
Hotel Chocolat + Prestat0.2%16.9%
Tony's Chocolonely + Green & Black's4.4%20.1%

The neighbourhoods also move with geography. Lindt and Ghirardelli were the most frequent open-context pairing at 51.5% but fell to 14.3% in UK-grounded discovery, while UK-oriented pairings expanded sharply, so AI competition is better understood as a network of overlapping consideration sets than as a single leaderboard.

10Product and portfolio visibility: which products carry the brand

AI models frequently move beyond the master brand to name specific bars, ranges, boxed assortments and product families. A consumer may meet Cadbury through Dairy Milk, Lindt through Excellence or Lindor, Terry's through Chocolate Orange and Charbonnel et Walker through its Marc de Champagne truffles, while other brands are represented broadly without one recognisable product doing the work.

Product or product familyUK-grounded responsesPresence
Cadbury Dairy Milk33141.5%
Lindt Excellence32440.6%
Lindt Lindor26232.8%
Aero12215.3%
Cadbury Buttons8610.8%
Charbonnel et Walker Marc de Champagne769.5%
Quality Street718.9%
Cadbury Roses597.4%
Maltesers506.3%
Terry's Chocolate Orange435.4%
Cadbury Heroes405.0%
Montezuma's Absolute Black384.8%

Named products were identified from the response text and linked back to their brand. The table highlights recurring products and is not an exhaustive catalogue.

Cadbury: a flagship plus a portfolio

Dairy Milk appeared in 41.5% of all UK-grounded responses and alongside Cadbury in 329 of the 539 Cadbury-containing responses (61.0%). Buttons (10.8%), Roses (7.4%), Heroes (5.0%), Wispa (4.1%), Flake (3.3%), Twirl (2.9%), Crunchie (1.8%) and Creme Egg (1.0%) also recurred, and around 68.6% of Cadbury-containing responses named at least one of these products, with nearly one in five naming two or more.

Lindt: two major product families

Lindt Excellence appeared in 40.6% of UK-grounded responses and in about 56.3% of those containing Lindt, while Lindor appeared in 32.8% overall and 45.6% of Lindt responses. At least one of the two appeared in 469 of the 572 Lindt responses (82.0%) and both appeared together in 114, giving the brand one route through bars and higher cocoa content and another through truffles, texture and gifting.

Terry's and Charbonnel et Walker: hero-product brands

Terry's was explicitly named in 44 UK-grounded responses, and Chocolate Orange appeared alongside it in 40 of them (90.9%), the clearest case of a brand whose AI representation is concentrated in one product. Charbonnel et Walker, which emerged outside the tracked cohort, had its Marc de Champagne products named in 76 of its 176 responses (43.2%), tying it to a recognisable luxury proposition.

Montezuma's and Hotel Chocolat: brand-led representation

Montezuma's Absolute Black appeared in only 38 responses, around 10.4% of Montezuma's appearances, with Like No Udder recurring at a lower rate, so its visibility is spread across the brand and range. Hotel Chocolat appeared in 63.0% of UK-grounded responses, yet its named lines (Sleekster, Selectors, H-Box and Velvetiser) together appeared in only around 7.4% of Hotel Chocolat responses, which indicates that the master-brand proposition carries most of its visibility.

Fig. 12
UK context changes which products surface
Product presence, open-context versus UK-grounded responses
Open contextUK-grounded0%10%20%30%40%50%Cadbury Dairy Milk18.1%41.5%Lindt Excellence31.1%40.6%Lindt Lindor22.1%32.8%Aero1.4%15.3%Cadbury Buttons1.6%10.8%Marc de Champagne0.2%9.5%Quality Street1.9%8.9%Cadbury Roses1.7%7.4%Terry's Chocolate Orange0.2%5.4%Montezuma's Absolute Black0.2%4.8%
Fig. 12. As with brands, the two context groups contain different question mixes, so these are observed differences rather than controlled A/B results.

Hero-product-led

One product accounts for most of the brand's appearances. Terry's is the clearest example, with Chocolate Orange in 90.9% of its responses.

Multi-product-family

Several major product families reinforce the master brand. Lindt reaches the answer through both Excellence and Lindor.

Flagship plus portfolio

One dominant product leads while a wider family recurs. Cadbury pairs Dairy Milk with Buttons, Roses, Heroes and more.

Master-brand-led

The brand appears widely without one named product dominating. Hotel Chocolat is the clearest example in this study.

Product representation matters because models often explain brands through examples, describing a brand as premium, ethical, giftable or mainstream on the strength of the products they associate with it. For companies with large portfolios, the question is not only whether AI knows and recommends the brand, but which products it uses to understand, explain and represent that brand.

What the findings mean for brands competing in AI recommendation environments

The clearest conclusion from the study is that a brand's position in AI recommendation environments cannot be captured by one visibility percentage. Across 2,100 responses, performance changed with the market the consumer named, what they were trying to achieve, which model answered, which other brands entered the set, and whether the analysis looked at presence or leading position.

1. Being known is different from being prioritised

Green & Black's appeared in 69.9% of UK answers but led only 8.8%, while Cadbury led 33.7%. The question is not only whether you appear, but what role you play when you do.

2. Category visibility can hide your strongest ground

Tony's Chocolonely rose from 22.2% overall to 93.7% on ethical sourcing questions. Category-level measurement should always sit alongside intent-level analysis.

3. Different models give different positions

Montezuma's ranged from 6.0% on Claude to 70.3% on Gemini. Visibility in one model should not be assumed to hold across AI search as a whole.

4. Repeated testing turns observations into evidence

Every answer was unique, yet rankings correlated at around 0.98 across seven rounds. Isolated screenshots and one-off prompt tests cannot separate persistent patterns from noise.

5. Market context rebuilds the competitive set

Hotel Chocolat rose from 5.7% to 63.0% once the UK was named, while Ghirardelli fell from 53.3% to 14.3%. Strong general visibility does not guarantee market-specific relevance.

6. Persistence and amplification are both strengths

Lindt held steady across contexts, while Hotel Chocolat, Cadbury and Montezuma's were amplified by UK context. These describe different positions in the discovery journey rather than better or worse outcomes.

7. Your AI competitors may not be the ones you monitor

Ghirardelli appeared in 38.5% of all responses without being tracked, and Charbonnel et Walker, Rococo and Prestat emerged in UK answers. Competitor analysis should include the brands AI places alongside you.

8. Competition happens inside consideration sets

Lindt and Green & Black's shared 56.4% of UK answers, and Prestat appeared with Hotel Chocolat in 97.1% of its appearances. Knowing who shares your answers can matter more than knowing who ranks above you.

9. Broad visibility and specialist authority both count

An ethical specialist does not need to appear in every mainstream question if it leads when sourcing matters. Strategy should start from the commercial role a brand wants to occupy.

10. Measure AI visibility as a system

Presence, position, intent, model, repetition, geography, co-occurrence, emergent competitors and products each answer a different question. No single dimension provides the complete picture.

The better question is not "are we visible in AI?" but where, when, why and alongside whom AI considers our brand relevant.

Key findings at a glance

  1. Lindt had the broadest UK-grounded presence at 71.7%, with the top four tracked brands within 8.7 points of each other.
  2. Cadbury was surfaced first more often than any tracked brand, at 33.7% of UK-grounded responses.
  3. Green & Black's appeared in 69.9% of UK answers but was first in only 8.8%.
  4. Tony's Chocolonely and Divine rose to 93.7% and 90.5% presence on ethical sourcing questions and together led 85.7% of those answers.
  5. Hotel Chocolat appeared in 96.8% of premium, gifting and occasion answers.
  6. Montezuma's ranged from 6.0% to 70.3% depending on the platform, a 64.3 point engine gap.
  7. Claude surfaced Lindt first in 74.4% of UK answers, while ChatGPT and Gemini most often led with Cadbury.
  8. Rankings were stable across seven rounds, with an average rank correlation of about 0.98 despite every response being unique.
  9. Platform choice produced roughly 2.5 times more variation than repeated runs (15.0 against 6.1 points at the median).
  10. Ghirardelli, outside the tracked cohort, appeared in 53.3% of open-context answers and 38.5% overall.
  11. Only Lindt and Cadbury ranked in the top five of both open-context and UK-grounded discovery.
  12. Products carry brands: Dairy Milk appeared in 41.5% of UK answers, and Chocolate Orange accompanied Terry's 90.9% of the time.

What this study does not show, and what comes next

This part used non-search-grounded responses, so it does not establish which live webpages influence recommendations, which domains are retrieved or cited, whether brand-owned or third-party sources contribute more, or how behaviour changes when live retrieval is enabled. Those questions need a different capture condition, and mixing the two into one dataset would blur what each measures.

Part 1

Model-native recommendations

What models recall, associate and recommend from learned knowledge alone. This is the report you are reading.

Part 2

Search-grounded recommendations and citations

Seven further repeated rounds with live search enabled. It will capture retrieved sources, cited domains and first-party versus third-party evidence.

Part 3

Model-native versus search-grounded

A direct comparison of the two datasets. It will show which brands hold, gain or lose visibility once live retrieval enters the process.

The comparison should reveal several distinct brand positions: brands strong in both environments, brands stronger in learned model knowledge than in the current retrievable web, and brands whose current digital and third-party footprint lifts them once live search is switched on. It will also separate recommendation stability from source stability, since the same brand can keep being recommended while the evidence behind it changes across models, runs, intents and markets.

Measurement definitions

Response presence
The share of relevant responses in which a brand appeared at least once, for example 500 of 798. It does not indicate that the brand was preferred or recommended first.
First tracked brand surfaced
The earliest brand from the tracked cohort to appear in a response. It measures response ordering, not purchase probability or explicit endorsement.
First when present
The share of a brand's appearances in which it was also the first tracked brand. It separates frequent presence from frequent leadership.
Prompt coverage
The number of distinct prompts where a brand appeared in at least one of up to 21 observations (3 platforms × 7 rounds). It measures breadth rather than frequency.
Engine gap
The percentage-point difference between a brand's highest and lowest presence across the three platforms. It is an observable measure, not a composite score.
Co-occurrence
Two brands appearing in the same response, with conditional co-occurrence asking how often brand B appears when brand A does. It shows shared consideration, not commercial substitution.
Product presence
The share of responses containing an identifiable named product or product family. It distinguishes master-brand visibility from product-driven visibility.
Percentage points (pp)
The arithmetic difference between two rates, so 5% to 15% is +10pp. It is not a relative percentage increase.

Rank consistency between rounds was assessed with rank correlation, since stability does not require identical wording. Netsleek publishes the tested models, sample sizes, observation period, capture condition, reporting categories, metric definitions and limitations, but does not disclose its proprietary prompt development, extraction architecture, entity resolution, classification logic, scoring, stability thresholds or diagnostic frameworks.

Limitations and responsible interpretation

A snapshot, not a permanent ranking

Results describe the tested models, prompts and the 15 to 20 September 2026 window. Model updates, training changes and market shifts can all change the picture.

No live retrieval or citations

The models answered without web search, and no citation data was captured. Nothing here shows that a particular website caused a recommendation.

Three platforms, specific versions

ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are not the whole AI ecosystem, and results apply to the model versions listed in the methodology footnote. Other platforms and future versions may build different competitive sets.

Context layers are not A/B pairs

Open-context and UK-grounded prompts contain different question mixes. Differences between them are observed, not proof that geography alone caused them.

Presence is not market share

A brand in 70% of answers does not hold 70% of the market. The metric says nothing about sales, awareness, distribution or purchase intent.

First position is not preference

Models structure answers as ranked lists, categories or examples. The first tracked brand is an ordering measure rather than a formal endorsement.

Mentions are not all recommendations

A brand may be recommended, compared, used as an example or listed as an alternative. Readers should not treat every mention as an equivalent recommendation event.

Emergent brands are not a census

The additional competitors highlighted are the most prominent found in the audit. The full response universe contains more brands than those listed here.

Repetition reduces noise, not uncertainty

Seven runs reveal recurring patterns but not every possible answer. Generative systems remain probabilistic even when aggregate patterns are stable.

Claims were not fact-checked

The study measures which brands and products appear, not whether the models' descriptions of sourcing, ingredients or availability are accurate. No consumers were surveyed or observed.

Supported by this study

"Brand X appeared in 70% of the UK-grounded responses in this study." "Brand X was substantially more prominent on ethical sourcing questions than across the UK dataset overall."

Not supported without further evidence

"70% of UK consumers prefer Brand X" would need consumer research. "Brand X's website caused the model to recommend it" would need retrieval and citation evidence.

Frequently asked questions

Which chocolate brand do AI models recommend most in the UK?

In Netsleek's UK Chocolate AI Visibility Index 2026, Lindt appeared most often in UK-grounded AI responses at 71.7%, followed closely by Green & Black's (69.9%), Cadbury (67.5%) and Hotel Chocolat (63.0%). Cadbury, however, was the brand most often surfaced first, leading 33.7% of UK-grounded responses.

Do ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude recommend the same chocolate brands?

No, the three AI platforms tested during the study period built materially different competitive sets from identical prompts. Montezuma's appeared in 70.3% of Gemini responses but only 6.0% of Claude responses, and matched responses shared only about half of their combined tracked brands on average.

Are AI brand recommendations random?

Individual answers vary, but the aggregate pattern is stable. All 798 UK-grounded responses were unique, yet brand rankings correlated at about 0.98 across seven rounds and more than half of prompt-model combinations surfaced the same brand first every time.

Which chocolate brands do AI models associate with ethical sourcing?

Tony's Chocolonely and Divine Chocolate dominated ethical sourcing questions, appearing in 93.7% and 90.5% of those UK-grounded responses respectively. Between them they were the first tracked brand surfaced in 85.7% of ethical sourcing answers, with Green & Black's following at 82.5% presence.

Did this study use live web search?

No, Part 1 measured model-native responses with search and retrieval switched off. A separate search-grounded part will examine which sources and domains AI models cite, followed by a comparison of the two conditions.

Research Authors

Ruan Masuret and Juanita Martinaglia are the co-founders of Netsleek, a research-led AI Search and Brand Discoverability agency. Their work examines how AI systems discover, interpret, evaluate and recommend brands across modern discovery environments.

RM

Ruan Masuret

Co-founder, Netsleek · AI Search Strategy & Research

Ruan leads Netsleek's AI Search research direction and strategic frameworks, with a focus on how AI systems interpret, evaluate and select brands across modern discovery environments. He contributes to the research design and measurement framework behind Netsleek's AI Visibility Index series.

LinkedIn profile →
JM

Juanita Martinaglia

Co-founder, Netsleek · AI Search Research & Content Systems

Juanita brings more than 12 years of experience across SEO and professional content development, with a focus on how brand information is structured, interpreted and surfaced across search and AI systems. She contributes to Netsleek's research analysis, entity and content frameworks, and the translation of research findings into practical AI Search strategy.

LinkedIn profile →

Ruan and Juanita co-founded Netsleek, a research-led AI Search and Brand Discoverability agency. Explore further studies through Netsleek Research.

Netsleek Research is Netsleek's programme of original, first-party research into how AI search engines and AI models discover, evaluate and recommend brands. The UK Chocolate AI Visibility Index 2026 is part of the wider UK AI Search Visibility Index series, which began with The UK Accounting Software AI Visibility Index 2026.

For methodology questions, media enquiries or to discuss what this dataset means for your brand, contact Netsleek. You can also explore the AI Search & Brand Discoverability Audit to see how AI models currently represent your own brand.

Netsleek Research · September 2026 · Observation period 15 to 20 September 2026